Personality Of The Week: Singer And Actor Olubankole Wellington (Banky W)

No Comments



Full Name: Olubankole Wellington

Nicknames: Banky W, Mr Capable, King of the Lagos party.

Date Of Birth: March 27 1981


Music Genre: R&B

Occupation: Singer, Songwriter And Actor

Music Label: Empire Mates Entertainment

Years Active: 2002 - present



Brief History: He and Sasha P were the first official ambassadors of Samsung electronics in Nigeria. He is also a band ambassador for Ciroc, ultra-premium vodka. He also featured in the current best selling movie in Nigeria, THE WEDDING PARTY.

Albums

2003: Undeniable (EP)
2005: Back in the Building
2008: Mr. Capable
2009: The W Experience
2013: R&BW

Awards

John Lennon Song Writing Award 2006, R&B Category, for 'My Regret’

Best R&B Artiste, Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2006

Best Male R&B Artiste, Urban Independent Music Awards, USA, 2006

Best International Album, Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2007 for 'Mr Capable’

Best R&B Video, Nigerian Music Video Awards 2008 for 'Don't Break My Heart’

Best Male Vocal Performance, Hip hop World Awards 2009 for 'Don't Break My Heart’

R&B Single of the year, 2010 Hip Hop World Awards for 'Strong Ting’

Best R&B Singer (Male) and Best Music Video 2010 City People Entertainment Awards

Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

0 comments

Post a Comment

To my amazing readers, it's all about what you think, Please share your thoughts.