#Headies_2016: Complete list Of Winners As Kiss Daniel Took Home 3 Awards

No Comments
The 2016 Headies is here and gone with major celebrities absent and unable to pick up their awards.

The Headies which was aired live at Eko Convention Centre in Lagos on
December 22 was hosted by Falz the bahd guy and Adesua Etomi.

And there came the biggest winner of the night G-worldwide major act of the year with three wins: Best R&B/Pop album, Hip Hop World Revelation and Album of the Year for New Era.

Darey art alade, Olamide, Illbliss and Simi also grabbed 2 awards each. With olamide and simi absent

star boy Wizkid who is currently the most successful Nigerian artist right now won the award for Artiste of the Year and was at the event to pick his award.

See the complete list of winners in all 21 categories below...

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category.

EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – WINNER
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

#Headies_2016: See lovely Red Carpet Photos Of Celebrities At The Headies Awards

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category, This award goes to the video director.

EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) –
CLARENCE PETERS – WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
KLITORIS – BRYMO
NAKED – DAREY
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

BEST R&B SINGLE

LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY – WINNER
ADUKE – TJAN
SMILE – SHAYDEE

BEST POP SINGLE

MAMA – KISS DANIEL
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE – WINNER
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

 ‘NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE – WINNER
BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
PAM PAM – KETCHUP
TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

BEST RAP ALBUM

A Non-Voting Category.

EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
POWERFUL – ILL BLISS – WINNER
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
LIL’ KESH – YAGI

BEST COLLABO

A voting category

SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI – WINNER
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category

EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE – WINNER
ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE
JAGABAN – YCEE
CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q
SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category.

BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
SHAYDEE – ‘SMILE’ – WINNER
WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances.

SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE – WINNER
SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

NEXT RATED

 A voting category for the most promising upcoming act.

YCEE
MR. EAZI – WINNER
HUMBLESMITH
ARAMIDE

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste.

KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA – WINNER
SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
LIL’ KESH – YAGI
RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the Rap Artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – WINNER
REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
YCEE – JAGABAN
BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

OLAMIDE – ‘WHO YOU EPP’ -WINNER
AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
KOKER – KO LE WERK
YCEE – JAGABAN
SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ – WINNER
WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most widely adjudged artiste in the year under review and most successful artiste for the year.

WIZKID – WINNER
TIWA SAVAGE
FALZ
YEMI ALADE
OLAMIDE
SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE – WINNER

HALL OF FAME

Music producer, Laolu ‘Akins’ Akintobi

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Flavour
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

0 comments

Post a Comment

To my amazing readers, it's all about what you think, Please share your thoughts.