2016 Nigeria Music Video Awards (NMVA): Full List Of Winners

No Comments
The 2016 Nigeria Music Video Awards (NMVA) which was  hosted by comedian Okey Bakassi took place on December 15 at Eko Hotels in Victoria Island, Lagos.

The Ooni of Ife, Oba Adeyeye Ogunwusi was in attendance to present the
Awards to the Peace Icons and Peace Ambassadors at the award ceremony.

Check out the 2016 NMVA Winners:


BEST AFRO HIP-HOP VIDEO
1. Ajebutter22 Ft Falz – Bad Gang
2. Falz Ft Olamide & Davido – Bahd , Baddo , Baddest
3. Yung6ix Ft Stoneboy – For Example
4. Zoro Ft Flavour – Ogene
5. CDQ Ft. Wizkid – Nowo E Soke – WINNER

CDQ receives award on stage.
CDQ receives award on stage.
BEST RNB VIDEO
1. Niniola – Akara Oyibo
2. Tjan – Aduke
3. Nikki Laoye Ft. Banky W – Onyeuwaoma
4. Wande Coal – Super Woman
5. Sheyi Shay – Air Brush – WINNER

Seyi Shay
Seyi Shay won the award for Best RnB Video.
BEST HIGHLIFE VIDEO
1. Harrysong Ft.Duncan Mighty – Akagum – WINNER
2. Adekunle Gold – Pick Up The Call
3. Flavour Ft. Selebobo – Mmege Mmege
4. Phyno – Fada Fada
5. Timaya Ft. Flavour – MONEY



BEST VIDEO BY A MINOR
1. Amarach – Te Quiero
2. Ozzybosco – Smile Again – WINNER
3. Young Bobby & Lex Eye – Prodigy

Ozzybosco on stage with friends
Ozzybosco on stage with friends.
BEST SOFTROCK ALTENATIVE VIDEO
1. Poe – Adore Her
2. Ranti – Iwe Kiko – WINNER
3. Temmie – Jabole
4. Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo
5. Pita – Am Your Soldier
6. Simi – Love Don’t Care



BEST GOSPEL VIDEO

BUCHI – Ke Hosanna

Obiora Obiwon – Bunibe

Sinach – Way Maker – WINNER

Agoha – Jehova

Mike Abdul – Oh My Jesus



BEST VIDEO BY A NEW ARTISTE
1. Mr Eazi – Holl Up
2. Maryokun – Eleko
3. Shobzy – Eruku
4. Small Doctor – Mosquito Killer – WINNER
5. Tycano – Eledumare



BEST CONTEMPORARY AFRO VIDEO
1. T.W.O – Bianu – WINNER
2. Tiwa Savage – Bad
3. Tekno – Pana
4. Mr 2kay – Count It All Joy
5. Korede Bello – Mungo Park



BEST AFRO POP VIDEO
1. Reekado Banks – Oluwa Ni – WINNER
2. Viktoh Ft. Lilkesh – Skibi Dat
3. Wizkid – Baba Nla
4. Runtown – Lagos to Kampala
5. 2Baba – Oya Come make we go



BEST USE OF COSTUME
1. Pasuma – Change
2. Flavour – Mmege Mmege
3. Lamboginny Ft. Mr Clayy – I am a Winner – WINNER
4. Oristefemi – Mr Gomina
5. D’banj – Emergency

Lamboginny picks up award for Best Use of Costume
Lamboginny picks up award for Best Use of Costume
BEST INDIGINOUS CONCEPT IN A VIDEO
1. Flavour featuring Selebobo – Mmege Mmege
2. Yemi Alade – Ferrari
3. Zoro Ft. Flavour – Ogene – WINNER
4. Olamide Abule – Abulesowo



BEST DIRECTOR
1. Clarence Peters and Lola Rae – One Time
2. Adasa Cookey and Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko
3. Unlimited L.A and D’banj – Emergency – WINNER
4. Avalon and Okpe Solidstar – Wait
5. Mattmax and Splash – Agege



BEST EDITOR
1. Clarence Peters Zoro – Ogene
2. Adasa Cookey Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko
3. Unlimited La Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo
4. Mattmax Splash – Agege – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Adasa Cookey for Adekunle Gold’s ‘Pick Up the Call’ – WINNER
2. Clarence Peters for Lola Rae’s ‘One Time’
3. Unlimited La for D’banj’s ‘Emergency’
4. Ani James for Kiss Daniel’s ‘Jombo’



PEACE ICON AWARD

Emeka Ayaoku – WINNER

PEACE AMBASSADORS

2face and Kenny Ogungbe – WINNERS

Sheila Okonji Ashenze and Ubong King – WINNERS
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

0 comments

Post a Comment

To my amazing readers, it's all about what you think, Please share your thoughts.