AMVCA 2016: Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Full list Of Winners list

1 comment
Omoni Oboli
See The 4th edition of the Africa magic viewers choice awards full winners list below…

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)
Dry – Stephanie Linus – (WINNER)
Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
AYANDA – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotoso
Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain – Juliet Asante
House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba
How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal – Gbenga Kayode
Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladapo (WINNER)
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES
FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson
ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLUMOWE
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba/Ishaya Bako
IQUO’S JOURNAL – BLESSING EGBE
AYANDA – Trish Malone (WINNER)
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry – Uche Nancy (WINNER)
Silverain – Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot – Obijie Oru
The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars – Angel Nwakibie/Yolanda Okereke
BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
AyandaLOUIZA CALORE (WINNER)
Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba
Ojuju – Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot – Adenike Adepoju
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare (WINNER)
Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare
House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe
Stop – IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana (WINNER)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BREATHLESS – MIKE EZURUONYE
BEING MRS ELLIOT – MAJID MICHEAL
A LONG NIGHT – VAN VICKER
A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL (WINNER)
JAJA THE GREAT – SEGUN ARINZE
FALLING – BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
BEST DIRECTOR
Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho (WINNER)
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE KINDLE (WINNER)
BEING MRS ELLIOT – LEPACIOUS BOSE
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT – ABIMBOLA CRAIG
AN AFRICAN CITY – NANA MENSAH
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS – INI EDO
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus
Stop – Belinda Effah
Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani
Falling – Adesua Otomi (WINNER)
The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim
BEST PICTURE EDITOR
Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh
A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (WINNER)
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba
BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE NEW AFRICA – Ada Afoluwake Ogunkeye
FAAJI AGBARemi Vaughan-Richards (WINNER)
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA – Nneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM – Dotun Akande/Grace Edwin-Okon
DAWN TO DUSK – Nanmet Anthony
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotoso
Lilongwe – Joyce mango chavula (WINNER)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
A Soldier’s Story – Sambas Nzeribe (WINNER)
Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu
The Department – O.C. Ukeje
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BEFORE 30 – BEVERLY NAYA
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING – THISHIWE ZIQUBU
BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN (WINNER)
DRY – ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE
THE GREEN NECKLACE – LEPACIOUS BOSE
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Stigma– Dagogo Diminas
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
The refugees – Frank Raja Arase (WINNER)
Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS – Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY – Angel Barroeta
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michelson (WINNER)
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane
Yawa – Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa (WINNER)
Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope, Daniel Emekeoriah and Ayobami Macaulay
Victims – MERCY AIGBE GENTRY
Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow – Aishat Lawal
Binta OfegeAbiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola – (WINNER)
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)
DRY – Stephanie Linus
STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN – Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko – (WINNER)
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Ayanda – Guy Steer
Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo
Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo – (WINNER)
Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti
Bambitious – Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO
Chetanna – CHIGOZIE ATUANYA
The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi – ONYEKACHUKWU OKEKE
Nduka – Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE – (WINNER)
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – NAJJASHI SB JAKARA
Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura – NUHU ABDULLAHI
Dadin KowaSalisu Balarabe – (WINNER)
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI
NYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji
FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU – Anne Hamberger
KITENDAWILIJosephat Lukaza – (WINNER)
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
HOUSE ARREST – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA
MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael – (WINNER)
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

1 comment

To my amazing readers, it's all about what you think, Please share your thoughts.